Skip Navigation

Our privacy policy

This privacy policy explains how we use and collect data on: 

  • Mono website (monosolutions.com)
  • Mono Academy (monoacademy.com)
  • And all websites and urls controlled or operated by mono that link to this policy

 

This Privacy Policy together with our Software as a Services Agreement (“Terms and Conditions)” and any other documents referred to herein, sets out the basis on which any personal data Mono Solutions ApS (“Mono ApS”) and/or Mono’s wholly owned subsidiaries, including Mono Solutions, Inc. (“Mono US”) and Mono Solutions Limited (“Mono UK” and together with Mono ApS and Mono US, “Mono”) collects from you, or that you provide to Mono, will be processed by Mono. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how Mono will treat it. By visiting www.monosolutions.com or any related websites managed by or on behalf of Mono, (“Site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.


For the purpose of the Act on Processing of Personal Data (Lov om behandling af personoplysninger) or any subsequent amendment or replacement or supplementary legislation (the “Act”), the data controller is Mono Solutions Asp of Hejrevej 28, 1st floor, 2400 Copenhagen NV, Denmark.

 

Legal basis for processing

Mono collects and use the personal data described below in order to provide you with access to our Site and services in a reliable and secure manner. Mono also collects and uses personal data:

  • For our legitimate business needs.
  • To fulfil our contractual obligations to you.
  • To comply with our legal obligations.

To the extent Mono processes your personal data for any other purposes, we ask for your consent in advance or require that our partners obtain such consent.

Interest in Services: If you have an interest in obtaining information about our services; request customer support; contact us; register to use our Site or services; sign up for an event, webinar or contest; or download content, we may require you to provide your contact information (your name, job title, company name and address, phone number, email address or username and password).

Purchases: If you make purchases via our Site or within any services, or register for an event or webinar, we may require you to provide your contact information plus financial and invoicing information, such as your credit card number or bank account information.

Community: If you register for an online community that we provide, we may ask you to provide a username, photo or other biographical information, such as your occupation, job title, location, social media profiles, company name, areas of expertise and interests.

 

Information we may collect from you

Mono may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us.
You may give Mono information about you by filling in forms on the Site or by corresponding with Mono by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Site, subscribe to our services or newsletter, search for information on the Site, comment on our blog or other social media functions on our Site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, access our partner-restricted content or contact us via our contact forms, and when you report a problem with our Site. The information you give Mono may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, personal description and photograph, company name and job title. Where you have given us permission to collect data from other online account within your settings or the privacy policies of these other online services: for example via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our Site or services from your smartphone; or it can be from the integrations and connections that you choose to install when using the Site or services. With regard to each of your visits to our Site we may automatically collect the above information using common information-gathering tools, such as cookies, web beacons, pixels, and similar technologies about your device, and your use of our Site and services.

Information we collect about you.
With regard to each of your visits to our Site, Mono may automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources.
Mono may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case Mono will have informed you when it collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this Site.

Information collected by third parties
Mono are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

 

Cookies

Uses made of the information

Mono use information held about you in the following ways.

Information you give to us.
Mono will use this information: to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us; to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; to send out notifications regarding service related issues, such as maintenance periods, billing problems, account expirations, and other items that may impact service; to help us manage and administer email communications with Mono subscribers including support inquiries, newsletters, marketing mails; to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. 

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we
permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this by ticking the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data; to notify you about changes to our service; to contact you for market research purposes; to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you.
Mono will use this information: to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer; to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service,
when you choose to do so; as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure; to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to
deliver relevant advertising to you; to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources.
Mono may combine this information with information you give Mono and information we collect about you. Mono may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information Mono receives). Mono will not sell or rent your personal data to anyone.

Information we share with third parties.
Mono may share your information with selected third parties including:

Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for  the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you to provide services such as IT and system administration, email communications, hosting services, backup services, credit card processing, research, development, marketing and customer support, including but not limited to: Zendesk, Register.com, OpenSRS, Ecwid, Sendgrid/Twilio, Mailchimp, LetsEncrypt, Salesforce, Slack, Hubspot, Stripe, Heap.io, Appcues, Google Analytics, Google Fonts, Amazon Web Services, Atlassian. 

Professional advisors acting as service providers to us in relation to the Site or services - including lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers.

Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site and services.

We may share anonymous and aggregated usage data and reports in the normal course of operating our business; for example, we may share information with other Site or services users, our customers or publicly to show trends or benchmark the general use of our Site and services.

Information we disclose to third parties.
We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Mono Solutions ApS or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and/or any other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, safety, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Where we store your personal data

Our services are global and your information (including personal data) may be stored and processed in any country where we have operations or where we engage service providers, and we may transfer your information to countries outside of your country of residence, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country of residence.

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or partners. Such staff or subcontractors maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details or the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing outside of the EEA.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In particular, this means that your personal data will only be transferred to a country that provides an adequate level of protection (for example, where the European Commission has determined that a country provides an adequate level of protection) or where the recipient is bound by standard contractual clauses according to conditions provided by the European Commission (“Standard Contractual Clauses”).

Our Site is accessible via the internet and may potentially be accessed by anyone around the world. Other users may access the Site from outside the EEA. This means that where you chose to post your data on our Site, it could be accessed from anywhere around the world and therefore a transfer of your data outside of the EEA may be deemed to have occurred. You consent to such transfer of your data for and by way of this purpose.

 

Protection of your information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. The transmission of data via our Site is encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share any password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will endeavour to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 

Please note, Mono holds no responsibility over any data or transactions, which you submit or transact through sites created and published by Mono users or on Mono subdomains eg. usersite.mono.net.

 

Your rights

You have the right under EU data protection law, free of charge, to request: 

Access to your personal data. 
Rectification or deletion of your personal data.
A restriction on the processing of your personal data.
Object to the processing of your personal data.
A transfer of your personal data (data portability). 

You can make a request in relation to any of the above rights by writing to us at the contact address given at the end of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to such queries within 30 days and deal with requests we receive from you, in accordance with the provisions of the EU data protection law.

 

Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us processing your personal data, at any time, by writing to us at the contact address given at the end of this Privacy Policy. 

Marketing Communications
Where we process your personal data for marketing purposes, we will inform you and obtain your opt in consent (before collecting your personal data) if we intend to use your personal data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please click on the opt out options and we will remove you from our mailing lists. 

We send push notifications from time to time in order to update you about any service updates, events and promotions we may be running. If you no longer wish to receive these communications, please disable these in the settings on your device.

 

Data retention

We retain personal data for as long as necessary for the relevant activity for
which it was provided or collected. This will be for as long as we provide access to the Site to you, your account with us remains open or any period set out in any relevant contract you have with us. However, we may keep some data after your account is closed or you cease using the Site for the purposes set out below.

After you have closed your account, or ceased using the Site for a period of at least 30 days, we usually delete personal data, however we may retain personal data where reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, resolve disputes, enforce our Terms and Conditions, or fulfil your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us.

We will retain de-personalised information after your account has been closed.

Please note: After you have closed your account or deleted information from your account, any information you have shared with others will remain visible. We do not control data that other users may have copied from the Site. Your profile may continue to be displayed in the services of others (e.g. search engine results) until they refresh their cache.

 

Privacy shield 

Mono Solutions complies with the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from Switzerland to the United States.  Mono Solutions has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data please contact us as set out at the end of this Privacy Policy or contact our supervisory authority in Denmark: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5., DK-1300 Copenhagen K, Denmark.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Mono Solutions commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Mono Solutions at: info@monosolutions.com

Mono Solutions has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to Datatilsynet, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the Denmark. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english for more information or to file a complaint.  The services of Datatilsynet are provided at no cost to you.


Age of users

This Site is not intended for and shall not be used by anyone under the age of 16.


Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 22, 2020 and this version replaces any other Privacy Policy previously applicable from this date. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Contact

By post:
Mono Solutions ApS,
RE: PrivacyConcern,
Hejrevej 28, 1st floor,
2400 Copenhagen NV,
Denmark

By email: info@monosolutions.com