our PRIVACY POLICY

this privacy policy explains how we use and collect data on: 

  • mono website (monosolutions.com)
  • mono academy (monoacademy.com)
  • Mono extranet (monoextranet.com)
  • AND ALL WEBSITES AND URLs CONTROLLED OR
    OPERATED BY MONO THAT LINK TO THIS POLICY


This Privacy Policy together with our Software as a Services Agreement (“Terms and Conditions)” and any other documents referred to herein, sets out the basis on which any personal data Mono Solutions ApS (“Mono ApS”) and/or Mono’s wholly owned subsidiaries, including Mono Solutions, Inc. (“Mono US”) and Mono Solutions Limited (“Mono UK” and together with Mono ApS and Mono US, “Mono”) collects from you, or that you provide to Mono, will be processed by Mono. Please read the following carefully tounderstand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how Mono will treat it. By visiting www.monosolutions.com or any related websites managed by or on behalf of Mono, (“Site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.


For the purpose of the Act on Processing of Personal Data (Lov om behandling af personoplysninger) or any subsequent amendment or replacement or supplementary legislation (the “Act”), the data controller is Mono Solutions Asp of Hejrevej 28, 1st floor, 2400 Copenhagen NV, Denmark.


INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

Mono may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us.
You may give Mono information about you by filling in forms on the Site or by corresponding with Mono by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Site, subscribe to our services or newsletter, search for information on the Site, comment on our blog or other social media functions on our Site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, access our partner-restricted content or contact us via our contact forms, and when you report a problem with our Site. The information you give Mono may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, personal description and photograph, company name and job title.

Information we collect about you.
With regard to each of your visits to our Site, Mono may automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources.
Mono may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case Mono will have informed you when it collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this Site. Mono are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.


COOKIES

Mono uses cookies on its Site to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps Mono to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and also allows
Mono to improve the Site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the Site.

Mono uses persistent cookies and session cookies on the Site. Mono uses persistent cookies to save your login information for future logins to the Site. Mono uses session cookies to enable certain features of the Site, to better understand how you interact with the Site and to monitor aggregate usage by users and web traffic routing on the Site. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off from the Site and then close your browser.

You can set up your browser options, to stop your computer accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use the whole of the Site or all functionality of the services.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Mono uses the following cookies on the Site:

Traffic Log Cookies
We use third-party traffic log cookies (Google Analytics) to identify which pages are being accessed and how. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to customize it better for user needs. We use this information for statistical analysis purposes only.

Advertising Cookies
We partner with a third party ad network (Google) to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner uses cookies and web beacons to collect non-personally
identifiable information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out of Google remarketing by clicking here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to see generic ads.

Social Media Cookies
Mono includes social features (eg. the LinkedIn ‘like button’). These features may collect information such as which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on Mono. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the feature.


uses made of the information

Mono use information held about you in the following ways.

Information you give to us.
Mono will use this information: to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us; to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; to send out notifications regarding service related issues, such as maintenance periods, billing problems, account expirations, and other items that may impact service; to help us manage and administer email communications with Mono subscribers including support inquiries, newsletters, marketing mails; to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. 

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we
permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this by ticking the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data; to notify you about changes to our service; to contact you for market research purposes; to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you.
Mono will use this information: to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer; to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service,
when you choose to do so; as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure; to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to
deliver relevant advertising to you; to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources.
Mono may combine this information with information you give Mono and information we collect about you. Mono may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information Mono receives). Information we disclose to third parties. We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Mono Solutions ApS or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and/or any other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, safety, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


where we store your personal data

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or partners. Such staff or subcontractors maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details or the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing outside of the EEA.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In particular, this means that your personal data will only be transferred to a country that provides an adequate level of protection (for example, where the European Commission has determined that a country provides an adequate level of protection) or where the recipient is bound by standard contractual clauses according to conditions provided by the European Commission (“EU Model Clauses”).

Our Site is accessible via the internet and may potentially be accessed by anyone around the world. Other users may access the Site from outside the EEA. This means that where you chose to post your data on our Site, it could be accessed from anywhere around the world and therefore a transfer of your data outside of the EEA may be deemed to have occurred. You consent to such transfer of your data for and by way of this purpose.


Protection of your information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. The transmission of data via our Site is encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share any password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will endeavour to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Please note, Mono holds no responsibility over any data or transactions, which you submit or transact through sites created and published by Mono users or on Mono subdomains eg. usersite.mono.net.



Your rights

You have the right under the Act, free of charge, to request:
Access to your personal data.
Rectification or deletion of your personal data.
A restriction on the processing of your personal data.
Object to the processing of your personal data.
A transfer of your personal data (data portability).


You can make a request in relation to any of the above rights by writing to us at the contact address given at the end of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to such queries within 30 days and deal with requests we receive from you, in accordance with the provisions of the Act.


Consent

Youhave the right to withdraw your consent to us processing your personal data, at
any time, by writing to us at the contact address given at the end of thisPrivacy Policy.

Where we process your personal data for marketing purposes, we will inform you and obtain your opt in consent (before collecting your personal data) if we intend to use your personal data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please click on the opt out options and we will remove you from our mailing lists.

We send push notifications from time to time in order to update you about any service updates, events and promotions we may be running. If you no longer wish to receive these communications, please disable these in the settings on your device.


Data retention

We retain personal data for as long as necessary for the relevant activity for
which it was provided or collected. This will be for as long as we provide access to the Site to you, your account with us remains open or any period set out in any relevant contract you have with us. However, we may keep some data after your account is closed or you cease using the Site for the purposes set out below.

After you have closed your account, or ceased using the Site for a period of at least 30 days, we usually delete personal data, however we may retain personal data where reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, resolve disputes, enforce our Terms and Conditions, or fulfil your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us.

We will retain de-personalised information after your account has been closed.

Please note: After you have closed your account or deleted information from your account, any information you have shared with others will remain visible. We do not control data that other users may have copied from the Site. Your profile may continue to be displayed in the services of others (e.g. search engine results) until they refresh their cache.


PRIVACY SHIELD DISCLOSURE

In addition to the compliance with laws and other commitments pertaining to Mono as set forth in other sections of this Privacy Policy, Mono US complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data (as defined below) from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Mono has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice; Choice; Accountability for Onward Transfer; Security; Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation; Access; and Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Shield Policy (“Privacy Shield Policy”) and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Definitions:

“Data Subject” means the individual to whom any given Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy refers.

“Personal Data” means any information relating to an individual residing in the European Union and Switzerland that can be used to identify that individual either on its own or in combination with other readily available data.

“Sensitive Personal Data” means Personal Data regarding an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, physical or mental health, or sexual life.

Scope and Responsibility:
This Privacy Shield Policy applies to Personal Data transferred from European Union member countries and Switzerland to Mono US in the United States in reliance on the respective Privacy Shield framework and does not apply to Personal Data transferred under Standard Contractual Clauses or any approved derogation from the EU Directive.

All employees of Mono US that have access in the U.S. to Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy are responsible for conducting themselves in accordance with this Privacy Shield Policy. Adherence by Mono US to this Privacy Shield Policy may be limited to the extent required to meet legal, regulatory, governmental, or national security obligations, but Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy shall not be collected, used, or disclosed in a manner contrary to this policy without the prior written permission of Mono US’s Chief Privacy Officer.

Mono US employees responsible for engaging third parties to which Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy will be transferred are responsible for obtaining appropriate assurances that such third parties have an obligation to conduct themselves in accordance with the applicable provisions of this Privacy Shield Principles, including any
applicable contractual assurances required by Privacy Shield.

For EU and Swiss Individuals: Privacy Shield Notice for Personal Data Transfers to the United States.

Mono US commits to subject to the Privacy Shields’ Principles all Personal Data received by Mono US in the U.S. from European Union member countries and Switzerland in reliance on the respective Privacy Shield framework.

1. Notice: 
Mono US notifies Data Subjects covered by this Privacy Shield Policy about its data practices regarding Personal Data received by Mono US in the U.S. from European Union member countries and Switzerland in reliance on the respective Privacy Shield framework, including the types of Personal Data it collects about them, the purposes for which it collects and uses such Personal Data, the types of third parties to which it discloses such Personal Data and the purposes for which it does so, the rights of Data Subjects to access their Personal Data, the choices and means that Mono US offers for limiting its use and disclosure of such Personal Data, how Mono US’s obligations under the Privacy Shield are enforced, and how Data Subjects can contact Mono US with any inquiries or complaints.


2. Choice:
If Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy is to be used for a new purpose that is materially different from that for which the Personal Data was originally collected or
subsequently authorized, or is to be disclosed to a non-agent third party, Mono US will provide Data Subjects with an opportunity to choose whether to have their Personal Data so used or disclosed. Requests to opt out of such uses or disclosures of Personal Data should be sent to: notices@monosolutions.com.

If Sensitive Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy is to be used for a new purpose that is different from that for which the Personal Data was originally collected or subsequently authorized, or is to be disclosed to a third party, Mono US will obtain the Data Subject’s explicit consent prior to such use or disclosure.


3. Accountability for Onward Transfer:
In the event Mono US transfers Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy to a third party acting as a controller, we will do so consistent with any notice provided to Data
Subjects and any consent they have given, and only if the third party has given us contractual assurances that it will (i) process the Personal Data for limited and specified purposes consistent with any consent provided by the Data Subjects, (ii) provide at least the same level of protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles and notify us if it makes a determination that it cannot do so; and (iii) cease processing of the Personal Data or take other reasonable and appropriate steps to remediate if it makes such a determination. If Mono US has knowledge that a third party acting as a controller is
processing Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy in a way that is contrary to the Privacy Shield Principles, Mono US will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop such processing.

With respect to our agents, we will transfer only the Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy needed for an agent to deliver to Mono US the requested product or service. Furthermore, we will (i) permit the agent to process such Personal Data only for limited and specified purposes; (ii) require the agent to provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles; (iii) take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the agent effectively processes the Personal Data transferred in a manner consistent with Mono US’s obligations under the Privacy Shield Principles; and (iv) require the agent to notify Mono US if it makes a determination that it can no longer meet its obligation to provide the same level of protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles. Upon receiving notice from an agent that it can no longer meet its obligation to provide the same level of protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles, we will take reasonable and appropriate steps to stop and remediate unauthorized processing.

Mono US remains liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if an agent processes Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, except where Mono US is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

We will provide an individual opt-out choice, or opt-in for sensitive data, before we share your data with third parties other than our agents, or before we use it for a purpose other than which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized. To request to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, please submit a written request to
notices@monosolutions.com.

In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in response to
lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

4. Security:
Mono US takes reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Data.

5. Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation:
Mono US limits the collection of Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy to information that is relevant for the purposes of processing. Mono US does not process such Personal Data in a way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it has been
collected or subsequently authorized by the Data Subject.

Mono US takes reasonable steps to ensure that such Personal Data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current. Mono US takes reasonable and appropriate measures to comply with the requirement under the Privacy Shield to retain Personal Data in identifiable form only for as long as it serves a purpose of processing, which includes Mono US’s obligations to comply with professional standards, Mono US’s business purposes and unless a longer retention period is permitted by law, and it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles for as long as it retains such Personal Data.

6. Access
Data Subjects whose Personal Data is covered by this Privacy Shield Policy have the right to access such Personal Data and to correct, amend, or delete such Personal Data if it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of the Privacy Shield Principles (except when the burden or expense of providing access, correction, amendment, or deletion would be disproportionate to the risks to the Data Subject’s privacy, or where the rights of persons other than the Data Subject would be violated). Requests for access, correction, amendment, or deletion should be sent to: notices@monosolutions.com.


7. Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability:
Mono US’s participation in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework is subject to investigation and enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission. The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over Mono US’s compliance with the Privacy Shield.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Mono US commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Data. Data Subjects with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Shield Policy should first contact Mono US
at: notices@monosolutions.com.

Mono US has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus (“BBB”). If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is
not satisfactorily addressed, please visit https://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consu... for more information and to file a complaint.  The services of BBB are provided at no cost to you.

If your Privacy Shield complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms. See Privacy Shield Annex 1 at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-i...


Mono US agrees to periodically review and verify its compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, and to remedy any issues arising out of failure to comply with the Privacy Shield Principles. Mono US acknowledges that its failure to provide an annual self-certification
to the U.S. Department of Commerce will remove it from the Department’s list of
Privacy Shield participants.

Changes to this Privacy Shield Policy
This Privacy Shield Policy may be amended from time to time consistent with the requirements of the Privacy Shield. Appropriate notice regarding such amendments will be given.

COMPLAINTS

If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data please contact usas set out at the end of this Privacy Policy or contact our supervisoryauthority in Denmark: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5., DK-1300 Copenhagen K,Denmark.


AGE OF USERS

This Site is not intended for and shall not be used by anyone under the age of 16.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Anychanges we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on thispage and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check backfrequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 20th 2018 and replaces any other Privacy Policy previously applicable from this date. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

By post:
Mono Solutions ApS,
RE: PrivacyConcern,
Hejrevej 28, 1st floor,
2400 Copenhagen NV,
Denmark

By email: info@monosolutions.com